£ GBP

Agar Scientific

Microscopy and Lab
supplies at your fingertips

Privacy Policy

Agar Scientific is committed to safeguarding your personal information when you are using Agar Scientific’s services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers and are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with our legal obligations as well as being clear with our customers about what we do with their personal information.

Some of the key points of Agar Scientific’s privacy policy are:

  • We don’t sell your data to third parties
  • We do make it straightforward for you to manage your information and change your communication preferences
  • We do use data to help us provide great customer service, which includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it’s relevant, useful and timely

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Agar Scientific may collect about you, whether via our website, through our customer service desk or otherwise
  • How Agar Scientific will use information we collect about you
  • Whether the Agar Scientific will disclose your details to anyone else
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us
  • The use of cookies on Agar Scientific websites and how you can manage these

Agar Scientific is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”. We are the “Data Controller” for personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you.

1. Personal information that we collect

We collect a range of personal information relating to you, including your:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • credit or debit card information and/or other payment information
  • delivery and billing address
  • IP address
  • any other personal information that you choose to provide to us when you complete our online contact forms or otherwise make contact with us

2. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information as follows:

  • to process orders and provide agreed goods and services to you
  • for invoicing, processing payments, account set up and maintenance, to communicate with you, including to respond to information requests/enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our products and services
  • for record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes
  • to ensure data security and to provide you with access to secure areas of our Websites
  • to maintain our relationship with you whilst you are a customer
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services
  • to customise various aspects of our Websites to improve your experience
  • as we may otherwise consider necessary to support the operation of our Websites 
  • to obtain credit references, credit checks and for debt collection, fraud detection and prevention and risk management purposes
  • we may monitor and/or record telephone conversations in order to offer you additional security, resolve complaints, improve our service standards and for staff training purposes 
  • to protect the rights, property, and/or safety of Agar Scientific, its personnel and others

2.1.  Marketing

Agar Scientific may for marketing purposes send relevant new product or service information by post or email. You can choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing information at any time through the unsubscribe link within the emails or by contacting sales@agarscientific.com, or by phone 01279 215 506 or by using the ‘contact us’ form on the website.

2.2. Automated profiling

Credit Checks

We may use technology provided by the credit reference agencies (CRAs) that processes personal information that you provide to us, in order to analyse your creditworthiness, which helps us to decide if we are able to offer you an account. We may also continue to exchange information with CRAs about you on an on-going basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs may share this information with other organisations, which may use it to make decisions on future applications for credit. 

Google

We may use Google for a variety of marketing services, including: Google Search which places our adverts within search results; Google Display Network which makes available to us advert space on third party websites; and Google Remarketing which places adverts on third party websites following a user having visited the Agar website. These services use cookies (and in some instances information held in your Google account, if you have one) in order to build profiles about you, for the purposes of providing you with personalised adverts. See section Cookies below for further details on cookies.
You can find out more about how your personal information may be used in connection with Google’s advertising functions and options for opting out here: www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/.

3. How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with:

  • third party providers (‘Data Processors’) in order for us to process payments that are due to us, in doing so we provide bank card details to such providers
  • licensed credit reference agencies, debt collection agencies and lawyers when we carry out credit checks, to report on your payment performance and/or or seek to recover debts due to us
  • our accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice
  • any Government Department, public body or other third party where we believe in good faith that the law requires this

4. How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s)
  • (potential) disputes
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

5. Cookies

Where you use our Websites, we will process your personal information collected by using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. For more information on the use of cookies on our Websites visit: www.agarscientific.com/cookies

6. Links to third party websites

Our Website contains hyperlinks to other Internet websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including such sites use of any personal information.

7. Security

We use reasonable security methods to protect the personal information that we process, including Internet standard encryption technology (“SSL“ or “Secure Socket Layer“ technology) to encode personal information that you send to us through our Websites.

8. Your rights

The following section explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications. We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws. 

  • The right to be informed - You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement. 
  • The right of access – Individuals have the right to obtain a copy of personal information (if we’re processing it), and other certain information (as provided in this Privacy Statement) about how it is used. We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal information about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person’s rights. 
  • The right to rectification - You can ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your personal information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete, e.g. if we have the wrong address or name for you.
  • The right to erasure - This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which significantly affects you, subject to some exceptions. Where this is the case, you have the right to obtain human intervention, voice your concerns and to have the decision reviewed.

9. Updating this statement

We review our privacy practices from time to time. The date of the most recent revisions will appear below.

10. Contact us

If you require further information regarding these rights, about this Privacy Statement generally or to make a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please provide as much information as possible to help us identify the information you are requesting, the action you are wanting us to take and why you believe this action should be taken. Before assessing your request, we may request additional information in order to identify you. If you do not provide the requested information and, as a result we are not in a position to identify you, we may refuse to action your request. 

We will generally respond to your request within one month of receipt of your request. We can extend this period by an additional two months if this is necessary taking into account the complexity and number of requests that you have submitted. 

We will not charge you for such communications or actions we take, unless:

  • you request additional copies of your personal data undergoing processing, in which case we may charge for our reasonable administrative costs, or
  • you submit manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, in particular because of their repetitive character, in which case we may either: (a) charge for our reasonable administrative costs; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

Should you be unsatisfied after contacting Agar Scientific you may also contact to the Information Commissioner, all contact details are available on the ICO Website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Page last updated: June 2018